Privacy Policy

Sixth Wave Alliance is committed to ensuring your privacy.

Our Commitment

As an organisation, we are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles and Government legislation. To demonstrate our support for the principles and as part of our commitment to the protection and recognition of your right to Privacy, we provide this explanation of our information handling practices.

Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

Sixth Wave Alliance will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The provision of your personal information is voluntary however if the required information is not provided we cannot guarantee that we will be able to provide the services you request.

We will undertake every effort to ensure that the collection of this information is as unobtrusive as possible and will advise, wherever required, the purpose of the information collected.

Sixth Wave Alliance is bound by the regulations of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles amendments released in March 2014. These principles set standards for how we handle your personal information.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Personal information collected will be used for a specific purpose, such as to keep you informed of our activities and for membership application and approval. We may however also use your personal information for related purposes such as direct marketing, provided that information is not of a “sensitive nature”.

Your personal information may be disclosed to approved third-parties (e.g. Sixth Wave Alliance’s member organisations and its employees) for the purpose of providing our services to you. We will not sell your personal information to anyone and we will ensure that the approved third-parties only handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

We will also ensure the security of all personal information held from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure as well as hold procedures to ensure the destruction of personal information that is no longer required.

Cookies

Sixth Wave Alliance uses Google Analytics features to gather cookies and anonymous identifiers in order to plan and create content that is relevant to our customers. Customers can opt-out at any time by following the Google Analytics unsubscribe link.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated third-party spam detection service.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Access and More Information

At any time you have the right to access personal information concerning yourself as well as information about any or all of our privacy practices. For more information or if you have any questions please contact us via this form.

Complaints

If at any time you have a complaint against Sixth Wave Alliance regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via this form. Complaints will be dealt with in confidence to a satisfactory resolution. If a resolution cannot be reached, Sixth Wave Alliance can advise you on how you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Sixth Wave Alliance may amend this Privacy Policy as we require or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on this website.